Bank Sanctioned for Foreclosure Activity
[…] The courts have not granted homeowner’s applications in the past to set aside mortgages and remove the liens from the homeowner’s homes. This is still an avenue which is being pursued by our law office and other law firms defending beleaguered homeowners in foreclosure defense lawsuits brought by financial institutions.assisting homeowners on Long Island

Foreclosure Law

mortgage modification lawyerIn New York State there is a statute known as the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law section 1304. This statute, in June of this year, was extended for five additional years. This section of the law requires a financial institution provide “at least 90 days before a lender, an assignee, or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower…such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower”.

90 Days Notice to Homeowner

The section requires the notice to the homeowner provide a warning they are on the verge of losing their home in a foreclosure lawsuit.