Second Mortgage Foreclosures
[…] New York Courts Bursting At The Seams With Foreclosures

In 2013, there were 87,000 foreclosure cases pending in the courts in New York. As of April 1, 2014, there are more than 90,000 cases now pending in the courts.

The purpose of foreclosure court conferences is to allow the homeowners and attorneys for the banks to get together for the purpose of negotiating a mortgage modification to prevent the house from being sold at foreclosure sales.

New York Law

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules section 3408(c) which governs foreclosure court conferences states “the plaintiff shall appear in person or by counsel, and if appearing by counsel, such counsel shall be fully authorized to dispose of the case.” In another section of CPLR 3408(f) it states, both sides to the legal proceeding “shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” Foreclosure defense lawyers are aware most financial institutions are ignoring this statute.