Documents Used to Obtain a Mortgage
[…] In May 2008, Mr. Sarmiento lost his job. He was in touch with the mortgage servicing company, America’s Servicing Company, a subsidiary of Wells Fargo. He was told he did not meet their qualifications with regard to a mortgage modification. They claimed he didn’t make enough money. He thereafter defaulted on making the payments under his loan. However he found a tenant who was willing to pay rent and asked for another opportunity to submit a mortgage modification application. The servicing company refused his request. The court found Civil Practice Law and Rules section 3408 (f) states “both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution including the loan modification, if possible.” The court’s decision indicated between September 2009 and January 2011 there were 18 separate court conferences. The referee in charge of these conferences found the servicing organization mishandled various aspects of the negotiations.