How Bank Lawyers View Foreclosure Cases
[…] However, it turned out even though the bank was asking for more and more documentation during the 13 month period, they had a ban which would have prevented them from granting a mortgage loan modification.

The Appellate Court’s Decision

The appellate court stated in its decision, “under these circumstances, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in finding that US Bank was not entitled to collect interest accrued as a result of its wrongful conduct.” Under Civil Practice Law and Rules section 3408(a)(f), “both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.”