Dealing with a Foreclosure
[…] A summary judgment motion is a motion that states there is no question of fact and the financial institution should be entitled to enter a judgment of foreclosure and sale without taking the case to trial. As stated earlier, the bank lost this motion and they appealed the loss of the motion. The appeal went to the Appellate Division of the 2nd Department.

The Issue On Appeal

The issue with regard to the appeal was Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 1304 (2) This section requires a homeowner receive 90 days notice prior to the initiation of a foreclosure lawsuit. The Appellate Court found the “notice required by this section shall be sent…in a separate envelope from any other mailing or notice.” This was a strict interpretation of the statute.

The Bank’s Problem